Photographic Documentation
[…] In prepubescent patients, photo-documentation is considered a standard of care for both normal anatomy as well as for injuries (DoJ, 2016).
- Photograph or image management:
- Anogenital photographs and images may not be routinely released to law enforcement.
- Consider releasing anogenital photographs, images or videos only to prosecution with subpoena, after patient’s express written consent,
- Ensure there are clear statements in health record regarding if photographs or images were taken.
- Additionally, Texas Government Code §420.032 states, “In a county with a population of three million or more, the forensic portion of a medical examination of a child reported to be the victim of a sexual assault must include the production of photo-documentation unless the medical professional examining the child determines that good cause for refraining from producing photo-documentation exists. The photo-documentation must include images of the child’s anogenital area and any signs of injury apparent on the body of the child.