Legal References
[…] The Constitutional right to due process requires that the prosecution disclose to the defense any favorable evidence “material either to guilt or to punishment” (p. 83).
  • 20 U.S.C.A. §1681 amended Title IX provides information about rights of students in an educational institution that receives federal funding (Pre-K through university, including private institutions) (20 U.S.C.A. §1681).

TEXAS STATUTES

1.  Texas Statues and Decision

  • Child or minor:
    • Texas Penal Code §21.02 and §22.011 define child as “younger than 17 years of age” (Texas Penal Code §21.02 and §22.011).
    • Texas Family Code §101.003 defines child or minor as a “person under 18 years of age who is not and has not been married or who has not had the disabilities of minority removed for general purposes.”
    • Texas Family Code §101.003 defines child or minor as a “person under 18 years of age who is not and has not been married or who has not had the disabilities of minority removed for general purposes.”
  • Elderly individual: “Person 65 years of age or older” (Texas Penal Code §22.04).
  • Consent to treatment of a child: